Wirestrike Accident Agusta A109C SX-HTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228373

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109C
Owner/operator:iFly SA
Registration: SX-HTO
MSN: 7671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Poros Island -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Galatas Landing Field, Poros
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Agusta A109C crashed into the sea after striking powerlines. The sea depth where the helicopter crashed is at 4-5 meters. All three bodies, two of the Russian passengers and of the Greek pilot recovered.

Causal Factors
From the Accident Investigation it was identified that the helicopter impact on the Power Cables and its resulting crash on the sea, was due to the following probable causal factors:
- The discontinuance of Helicopter climb in the last 3 s before impact with the Power Cables.
- The Helicopter take-off in an East - Southeast direction under the tailwind conditions.
Contributing Factors
The following contributing factors are recognized:
- The non-detection of Power Cables during the approach to the LF.
- The lack of standardised execution of the risk management System before the start of the flights to Galata LF.
- The failure of the HCAA audits the detect the lack of flight activity proactive approach within the Operator’s OMM Safety Management System.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://greekcitytimes.com/2019/08/21/men-killed-helicopter-crash-island-poros/
https://abcnews.go.com/international/wireStory/search-launched-greek-island-helicopter-crash-65074295
http://www.ekathimerini.com/243734/article/ekathimerini/news/helicopter-crashes-in-sea-off-poros
https://hellenicdailynews.com/2019/08/20/two-dead-found-at-helicopter-crash-site-in-poros
https://tass.com/emergencies/1074306
https://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2019/08/21/poros-helicopter-video-crash/
http://www.arabnews.com/node/1542736/world
https://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2019/08/20/poros-helicopter-crash-blackout/
https://www.pentapostagma.gr/2019/08/%ce%b4%ce%b5%ce%af%cf%84%ce%b5-%cf%84%ce%b9-%ce%b1%cf%80%ce%ad%ce%bc%ce%b5%ce%b9%ce%bd%ce%b5-%ce%b1%cf%80%cf%8c-%cf%84%ce%bf-%ce%bc%ce%bf%ce%b9%cf%81%ce%b1%ce%af%ce%bf-%ce%b5%ce%bb%ce%b9%ce%ba%cf%8c.html
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/fatal-greek-a109c-wirestrike/

https://www.ifly.gr/fleet/agusta-a109c/ (photos)

Media: