Serious incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-BFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228605

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Air Fraser Island
Registration: VH-BFS
MSN: GA8-03-035
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fraser Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oaks, Queensland
Destination airport:Eurong, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, and just prior to reaching taxi speed, the right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in minor damage to the aircraft as it came to a stop. There were no reported injuries to the pilot or passengers on board.

The ATSB found it was probable that a number of the eight mounting bolts securing the right main landing gear had loosened and wound out, placing excessive loads on the remaining bolts. The remaining bolts eventually sheared, resulting in the gear leg collapsing during landing on 24 August 2019. Although the bolts not being securely fastened would have been apparent during one or more periodic inspections, recent maintenance had not detected any problems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-045/