Accident Supermarine Spitfire Ia N3232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228698

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:05:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Ia
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3232
MSN: 457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Koksijde, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N3232: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no.457) First Flown 9-12-39. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU RAF Cosford 13-12-39. Issued to 222 (Natal) Squadron 9-3-40 as "ZD-Y". Shot down by Bf 109s on patrol over Dunkerque 1-6-40; pilot killed. Total Flying Hours 107.35

Airborne from RAF Hornchurch, Essex for a dawn combat air patrol over the Dunkirk-Calais sector. Shot down in combat with Bf109s of I./JG26 and Bf110s of I./ZG1 and crashed near Koksijde, Belgium; possibly the Spitfire claimed by Uffz Wolf of 3./JG26 over Dunkirk 5.36 a.m. Pilot Sgt L. J. White killed.

Crew of Spitfire N3232:
Sergeant (Pilot) Leslie James White, RAF 522656, age 23, killed in action 01/06/1940, buried at Coxyde Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The reported crash location of Koksijde (French: Coxyde, West Flemish: Koksyde) is a town and a municipality in Belgium. It is located on the North Sea coast in the southwest of the Flemish province of West Flanders at approximate Coordinates: 51°06′N 02°39′E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/713: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502490
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2775014/white,-leslie-james/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6587
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/222_squadron.html#0106
7. http://aircrewremembered.com/massey-sharpe-gerald.html
8. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-wvl-zz9.php
9. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=18668
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koksijde