Serious incident ATR 42-500 HK-5199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228804

Date:Thursday 29 August 2019
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Easyfly
Registration: HK-5199
MSN: 649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Medellin Airport -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR/SKMR)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff the left engine shut down and the fire alarms of the engine were activated. The crew performed the procedures and landed without incident.

Probable cause
Primary fracture of a blade of the Power Turbine No. 1, PT-1, which caused the fracture of other blades, triggering damage to several engine stages, imbalance in its operation and a fire that was controlled by the crew.

Taxonomy International Civil Aviation Convention (ICAO)
SCF-PP: Failure or malfunction of systems / power plant

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-atr-42-registered-hk-5199-operated-by-easyfly-on-290819-at-medellin-inves/
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Graves%202019/4.%20Inc%20Gr%20HK5199%20Easyfly%20MDE%2029-ago-19%20(1).pdf