Accident Ace Aviation As-tec 13 G-CKUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228981

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:09:35
Type:Ace Aviation As-tec 13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CKUL
MSN: AA13264
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Simonini Mini 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm south of Shotteswell Airfield, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shotteswell Airfield, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Shotteswell Airfield, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ace Aviation As-tec 13, G-CKUL suffered an In-flight propeller detachment, on approach to Shotteswell Airfield, Oxfordshire, 15 May 2019. The official AAIB report into the incident was published 12 September 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"After an uneventful local flight the pilot was returning to Shotteswell Airfield at an altitude of 2,100 ft when he noticed the engine speed suddenly increase. He observed that the pusher propeller had detached from the aircraft and so he shut the engine down and commenced a glide descent back to Shotteswell Airfield, which was approximately 1 nautical mile to the north. A successful power-off landing was made.

The flex-wing aircraft’s single-cylinder engine rotates a pusher propeller using a reduction drive belt, driven by a pulley on the engine crankshaft. Drive belt tension may be adjusted using an eccentrically-mounted bearing on the propeller driveshaft. Inspection of the engine revealed that the eccentric bearing assembly and propeller had detached at the support bracket due to a fatigue failure of the bearing support. The propeller was not located following the event."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Propeller detached from aircraft". Following this event, the engine manufacturer issued a safety notice to all owners and operators of the Mini 3 engine, requiring the eccentric bearing support to be replaced before the next flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/05/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d51810d40f0b642cc6b5a25/Ace_Aviation_As-tec_13_G-CKUL_09-19.pdf
2. https://www.aceaviation.co.uk/as-tec-13