Incident Douglas Dakota III ZA947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229035

Date:Saturday 14 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III
Owner/operator:Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF
Registration: ZA947
MSN: 10200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Manchester International Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilots performed an unscheduled landing after engine problems. The no.1 engine was shut down and the propeller feathered.

Sources:

https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/live-manchester-airport-emergency-landing-16919754

Media: