Accident Boeing-Stearman 76D3 (BT-1) 38-13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229486

Date:Sunday 30 January 1938
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman 76D3 (BT-1)
Owner/operator:Philippine Army Air Corps
Registration: 38-13
MSN: 76051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Banguio -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed. Lt Col James B. Ord killed and Lt Pelagio D. Cruz slightly injured.

Sources:

The Tribune 1 February 1938, p1 (photo)/2 February 1938, p1+14