This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 3 January 1938 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hankow -
China
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American instructor A.F. Sangster and mechanic Harold Walsh died when pursuit plane crashed after reached 1,500 meters altitude.
Sources:
The Tribune 5 January 1938, p3