Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-EEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229778

Date:Sunday 6 October 2019
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-EEZ
MSN: 2820575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huhudi, near Vryburg, North West -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vryburg Airport (VRU/FAVB)
Destination airport:Klerksdorp Airport (KXE/FAKD)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger on-board a Piper PA-28-140 aircraft took off on a private flight from Vryburg Aerodrome (FAVB) to Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) with the intention to make a stop for fuel uplift at Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD). The passenger stated that during take-off from runway 36, the aircraft made an early right turn approximately 12 metres (m) above ground level (AGL) and at the height of the power lines. Thereafter, the pilot had to manoeuvre the aircraft to avoid colliding with electric lines on its path; which he narrowly cleared. The aircraft continued with the right turn and, thereafter, began to lose height until it impacted the road and, later, two trees about 0.9km east of FAVB. The aircraft continued to skid for approximately 15m before hitting and damaging a property perimeter fence, as well as its concrete pillar on the veranda, the windowpane, a garage wall, a garage door, a car parked in the garage and a tap before it came to a stop.
The paramedics, who were alerted by one of the community members, administered first aid to the passenger who was seriously injured before taking him to hospital for further treatment. The pilot had succumbed to his injuries at the accident site. The aircraft was destroyed during the accident sequence.

The investigation revealed that the aircraft made an early right turn before reaching the required take-off height of 500 feet AGL, which put the aircraft in a tail wind condition, increasing its forward speed, thus, reaching the power lines sooner than expected. This resulted in the pilot making a manoeuvre to avoid hitting the power lines, which he narrowly missed. Thereafter, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which continued on a right turn until it crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ofm.co.za/article/centralsa/279691/plane-crashes-in-north-west
https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2019-10-07-pilot-killed-passenger-seriously-injured-as-aircraft-crashes-between-two-houses/
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/pics-pilot-killed-when-aircraft-crashes-into-garage-of-vryburg-house-20191007
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/ZS-EEZ