Incident Comco Ikarus C42 FB100 Bravo G-IRED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229863

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 FB100 Bravo
Owner/operator:Deanland Flight Training Ltd
Registration: G-IRED
MSN: 1207-7210
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 miles west of Popham Airfield, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Deanland Airfield, Lewes, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ikarus C42 FB100 Bravo, G-IRED: Oil loss resulting in a forced landing and aircraft nose over, 3 miles west of Popham Airfield, Hampshire, 16 July 2019. The official final AAIB report into the incident was published on 10 October 2019, and the following is the summary from it:

"The aircraft was being flown back to its base airfield after maintenance. Approximately 16 minutes into the flight, the oil pressure reduced to zero and the engine stopped. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a wheat field and during the landing the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot was later informed that there was an unspecified problem with one of the engine pushrod tube seals which resulted in an oil loss."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB Report: "Nose landing gear bent rearwards and vertical stabiliser damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/07/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d79f27b40f0b61c7a664095/Ikarus_C42_FB100_Bravo_G-IRED_10-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/26030/G-IRED .

Images:

Photo: AAIB