Gear-up landing Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante C6-KMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229917

Date:Saturday 12 October 2019
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Pineapple Air
Registration: C6-KMC
MSN: 110259
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pineapple Air Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante, registration C6-KMC, operating as flight PNP983 from North Eleuthera Airport (ELH/MYEH) in Eleuthera, experienced a gear-up landing at Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) in Nassau.
According to the pilots, the flight into MYNN proceeded as normal, up until the point of the landing rollout. The crew stated that there was an indication of “three green” which would indicate that the landing gears were down and locked. The crew further stated that the main landing gears touched down followed by the nose gear, which collapsed, then both main gears collapsed thereafter.
The aircraft travelled a distance of approximately 1,206 ft. from where it initially impacted the runway (based on pavement markings) before coming to rest. The majority of the aircraft remained on the paved, usable portion of runway 14. Damages were documented to both engines, propellers, lower engine nacelle, gear doors and bottom fuselage (forward and aft).
All occupants evacuated the aircraft immediately after it came to a stop. No injuries were reported.

Based on the evidence documented, the conclusion of the investigation team is that the aircraft made contact with the runway surface while the gear was not selected in the appropriate position for landing as required by their company’s standard operating procedures and checklists.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ewnews.com/landing-gear-fails-on-pineapple-air-flight
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2019/oct/11/landing-gear-collapses-pineapple-air-plane/

Similar incident involving C6-KMC in 2014: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/168245
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nokTutbgmxk

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2014 C6-KMC Pineapple Air 0 North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH) min