Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III CC-PPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229974

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Publicitaria Publi G SpA
Registration: CC-PPP
MSN: 51549
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2933 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:72 km north of Chuquicamata -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Calama-El Loa Airport (CJC/SCCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III, registration CC-PPP, impacted mountainous terrain during landing.
The helicopter suffered a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. All four on board rescued with minimal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1902
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/fdo2000/status/1184134037478219785
https://twitter.com/FACh_Chile/status/1184150568924831747

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Bell-206L-3-LongRanger-III/1739610/L (photo)