ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 18 January 2001 |
Time: | 13:05 LT |
Type: | Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
Owner/operator: | Preston Helicopter Services |
Registration: | VH-PHG |
MSN: | 2820 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3 km North of Bencubbin, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | Koorda, WA |
Destination airport: | Northam, WA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 18, 2001 at 13:05 WST (Western Standard Time) The helicopter was destroyed by impact and post impact fire when it collided with a power line and went out of control during a power line survey, 3 km North of Bencubbin, Western Australia. There were no hazard markings on the power lines and, in the prevailing conditions of low contrasting light, they would have been very hard to identify. Of the three persons on board, two (pilot and one passenger) sustained fatal injuries, and the other passenger sustained serious injuries.
The ATSB found that, although when the pilot began flying casually for the operator he had successfully completed a check flight, the flight had not included any specific training and checking as regards power line surveys/inspections. Also, neither of the power company employees on board the flight had undergone any formal training from their employer or the operator to enable them to carry out their roles in helicopter power line inspections as required in the operator's Operations Manual.
The investigation found that the only published guidance and operating standard in Australia for helicopter power line work was the Electricity Supply Association of Australia Ltd (ESAA) document 'Guidelines for Use of Helicopters for Live Line Work,' August 1995. Neither the power company sub-division nor the helicopter operator were aware of this document and, consequently, the ATSB said, their procedures were inadequate for the task
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/AAIR/aair200100252.aspx
Other occurrences involving this aircraft