Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-FLPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230028

Date:Saturday 28 September 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Manitoba Chapter of the Ninety Nines Inc
Registration: C-FLPU
MSN: 17268087
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Steinbach/North (CJB3), MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg/Lyncrest (CJL5), MB
Destination airport:Steinbach/North (CJB3), MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 172N was conducting a VFR flight from Winnipeg/Lyncrest (CJL5), MB to Steinbach/North (CJB3), MB. CJB3 is an uncontrolled aerodrome and pilots provide traffic advisory on a common frequency, 122.7. Upon arrival at CJB3, the aircraft conducted touch and go landings on Runway 32. On the second touch and go, the pilot noticed an aircraft holding short on a taxiway that intersect approximately at the midpoint of the Runway 32. The pilot of C-FLPU thought this aircraft was going to enter the active runway and applied maximum braking in an attempt to stop the landing roll. The directional control was lost and the aircraft departed the paved runway to the left into wet grass and continued through a drainage ditch. The aircraft came to an abrupt stop and flipped over. The ELT did activate. RCMP, fire and EMS attended the scene.
There were no injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://steinbachonline.com/local/pilot-and-passenger-walk-away-from-plane-roll-over
TSB