Incident Airbus A300B4-622R ST-ATB, Wednesday 29 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-ATB
MSN: 666
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jeddah King Abdulaziz International Airport (OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Jeddah King Abdulaziz International Airport (OEJN)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sudan Airways flight SUD220 from Khartoum International Airport (HSSS), Sudan to King Abdulaziz International Airport (OEJN) Jeddah, Saudi Arabia was cleared to land on runway 34L by Jeddah Air Traffic Control tower controller.
After touchdown on runway 34L and when the aircraft speed reached 80 knots, the flight crew noticed the illumination of two amber lights indicating the right engine “Low Oil Pressure“ warning on the cockpit instrument panel and heard an unusual loud bang from the right side of the aircraft. In conjunction with that, the ATC tower controller notified the crew that streaks of fire appeared to be coming out of the right engine. Consequently, the crew immediately shut down the right engine. Although the pilots did not have any “Fire Warning” indications on the instrument panel, they elected to discharge one of the right engine fire bottle as a precautionary measure.
As the aircraft came to a complete stop on runway 34L, the crew shut down the operating left engine as well. Shortly afterwards, the FRS arrived at the aircraft while it was sitting on the runway and inspected the aircraft noting there was no evidence of any fire on the right engine.

Sources:

Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau

Location