Accident Bell 412EP FAC0006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230209

Date:Friday 25 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: FAC0006
MSN: 36585
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerro Tablazo, near Subachoque -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palanquero Air Base, Puerto Salgar
Destination airport:Maintenance Air Command, Madrid, Cundinamarca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Colombian military helicopter was missing.
The wreckage was found on Saturday 26 October 2019. All six occupants died in the crash, pilot, co-pilot and 4 technicians.

Sources:

https://caracol.com.co/radio/2019/10/26/nacional/1572042573_507217.html
https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/region-central/seis-militares-murieron-en-accidente-de-helicoptero-de-la-fac
____________________________________
https://www.aviacol.net/g/aviacion-militar-colombiana/bell-412ep-de-la-fuerza-aerea-colombiana-en-rionegro-1202.html (photo)

Images:

(c) Jaime Escobar; at Ibague, Perales Airport SKIB on 29th of June 2013

Media: