Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air 5Y-SSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230240

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:East African Air
Registration: 5Y-SSB
MSN: BB-1253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport -   Kenya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 of Silverstone Air (5Y-SMT) was taxiing from the ramp to the runway when the left-hand wingtip struck the rudder of a parked East African Air Beech Super King Air (5Y-SSB).

Sources:

https://www.kahawatungu.com/2019/10/27/silverstone-aircraft-collides-east-african-plane/

Media: