Incident Jabiru SP500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230286

Date:Sunday 20 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP500
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Minlaton Airport (YMIN), Minlaton, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Minlaton Airport, SA (XML/YMIN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst on approach for a touch-and-go landing, the pilot decided to go around at approximately 20 feet as they were not aligned with the strip. The pilot accidentally pulled the power off instead of increasing power, resulting in no time to recover. This resulted in a very hard landing with the nose leg and one of the main legs collapsing. The aircraft came to rest at approximately 6 metres.

Sources:

http://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries