Accident Fouga CM.170 Magister 509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230300

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2002
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM.170 Magister
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAES)
Registration: 509
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Ilopango -   El Salvador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto the runway and exploded while practicing aerobatics for an Air Show. Col Milton Andrade (commander of the Air Force) killed.

Sources:

AFM March 2002, p73