Incident Boeing Vertol CH-46D 154002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230336

Date:Thursday 7 February 2002
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46D
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 154002
MSN: 2353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 mi E of Virginia Capes -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into the Atlantic Ocean while on VERTTREP mission with the Kilauea class ammunition ship USNS Mount Baker (T-AE 34). Crew rescued.

Sources:

AFM April 2002, p74/October 2002, p77