Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D ZK-DEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230353

Date:Saturday 2 November 2019
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Classic Flights Ltd
Registration: ZK-DEB
MSN: 28-7125115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wanaka Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pukaki Airport (NZUK)
Destination airport:Wanaka Airport (WKA/NZWF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D lost a wheel and made an emergency landing at Wanaka Airport (WKA/NZWF), Otago, Southern Island, after burning up fuel.
The aircraft landed safely with minor damage and the three occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12281802
https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/wanaka/plane-loses-wheel-lands-safely-wanaka-airport
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/plane-makes-emergency-landing-wanaka-airport-after-problem-gear
https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/402373/small-aeroplane-crash-lands-at-wanaka-airport

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-140-Cherokee-D/4274491/L (photo)