Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230426

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1942
Time:19:00-20
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1166
MSN: U5+AD, grüne A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea (53°02'30.0) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an operation against a convoy off the east coast, the aircraft was hit by AAA from the convoy and crashed.

Crew:
(FF) Leutnant Ewald Jasper - killed
(B) Obergefreiter Friedrich Stumpp - missing in action
(Bf) Feldwebel Friedrich Holzmann - missing in action
(Bm) Obergefreiter Rudolf Raulien - missing in action

Sources:

GQM (#5); Blitz T&N, page 97; Balke, KG2, II, page 427
Google Maps
Dornier Do 217 Units of World War 2 by Chris Goss