Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-FABA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230662

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2019
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-FABA
MSN: 092
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pickle Lake (CYPL), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Destination airport:Fort Severn Airport, ON (YER/CYER)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-102 aircraft operated by Wasaya Airways, was conducting flight WSG815 from Pickle Lake (CYPL), ON to Fort Severn (CYER), ON with 2 crew members on board. While enroute, the crew received a weight on wheels (WOW) caution light and decided to return to CYPL. During the return trip, the WOW caution light went out and then illuminated once more during approach into CYPL. The crew proceeded to land on Runway 09 at CYPL and then received several caution lights on touchdown. During the landing roll, the aircraft did not respond to tiller steering input. As the aircraft came to a slower speed (below 30 kts), the aircraft brakes were unresponsive and the crew then lost directional control and the aircraft then veered off the runway.
The aircraft came to a stop approximately 100 feet off to the north side of the runway. There were no injuries and the aircraft sustained minor damage. An inspection of the landing gear system by the operator's maintenance revealed two faulty proximity sensors.

Sources:

TSB
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/securite-safety/aviation/2019/a19c0136/a19c0136-D1-L1.html