Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N604FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230678

Date:Thursday 14 November 2019
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N604FE
MSN: 48460/497
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An MD-11F of FedEx, operating flight FDX/FX5608 from Guangzhou/Baiyun, China to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, suffered tire burst incident while landing at runway 16R of Narita. One of two inner tires of the right main landing gear was deflated. The cargo plane was stuck on the taxiway (probably A8), just after exiting the runway. The runway 16R was closed for one and a half hours, causing four other commercial flights to be delayed for 40 minutes in maximum.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191114-00000019-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191114-00000024-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191114-00050165-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191114-00000038-asahi-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n604fe#22d4e995