Accident Cessna A188B HK-2108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230687

Date:Friday 15 November 2019
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Compañía Aeroagrícola de los Llanos - AGILL S.A.S
Registration: HK-2108
MSN: 18803081T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pista Los Milagros, Casanare -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:SQGN
Destination airport:SQGN
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ag plane made a forced landing after takeoff from the Los Milagros Airstrip.

Probable cause(s)
The investigation determined that the accident was due to the following probable causes
- Forced landing in an unprepared field due to the aerodynamic condition of loss of lift during the initial climb, caused by insufficient speed gain during the take-off run.
- Premature rotation of the aircraft, without reaching sufficient speed, required to ensure an optimal initial climb.
- Non-existent risk management by the Operator, since it allowed the operation of the aircraft to transport unauthorized dangerous goods, which interfered with the accident.
Contributing factor
Impossibility to reduce the weight of the aircraft (by performing the emergency emptying) during the loss of lift, due to the presence of elements in the chemical collection tank (fuel drums), which did not allow its evacuation in the emergency situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-19-63-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aeronáutica Civil de Colombia
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Accidentes%202019/2.%20Acc%20HK2108%20Agill%20Man%C3%AD%2015-nov-20%20Proyecto%20de%20Informe%20Final%20V01.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 2017 HK-2108 Casanare unk

Media: