Incident Airbus A320-214 N281AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230712

Date:Friday 15 November 2019
Time:19:49UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N281AV
MSN: 4281
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320, performing flight AV8516 was approching runway 31L descending through 11000 ft when TCAS RA was activated prompting the crew to climb and go around. ATC didn't report the traffic climbing visual with 10500ft. The crew queried which aircraft was that, to which ATC answered that a CASA 212 (FAC1256) was climbing visual departure MESAL1B from Bogotá airport.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/av8516#22db352f
https://www.liveatc.net/archive.php?m=skbo3

Images: