Accident Ikarus C42 FB80 G-CDSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230757

Date:Friday 5 April 2019
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB80
Owner/operator:Deanland Flight Training Ltd
Registration: G-CDSW
MSN: 0511-6772
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deanland Airfield, Ripe, near Lewes, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd, Kent
Destination airport:Deanland Airfield, Ripe, near Lewes, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ikarus C42 FB80, G-CDSW: Written off in an accident caused by loss of control on landing, Deanland Airfield, East Sussex, 5 April 2019. The AAIB final report into the incident was published on 14 November 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot planned a triangular cross-country flight beginning at Headcorn Airfield and landing sequentially at Lydd and Deanland Airfields, before returning to Headcorn. He had obtained PPR (Prior Permission) for Deanland the day before.

The flight to Lydd was uneventful and after a short break, he commenced the next leg of his flight. The pilot was aware from the windsock as he departed Lydd that the wind had freshened.

The pilot had flown to Deanland once before and had planned to land on Runway 24 but on arrival found that Runway 06 was in use and the wind was variable. On turning onto final he became aware that there was a strong crosswind, with turbulence, and he was only able to maintain the inbound track by crabbing approximately 40 degrees to the centre line.

The pilot switched to a wing-down approach, but this did not reduce the crab angle and he perceived that the aircraft was now slipping and had lost height. He therefore reverted to the crab approach. During the flare the pilot closed the throttle and aligned the aircraft with the runway which resulted in the aircraft drifting to the left. He attempted to counter the drift by applying opposite rudder, but the aircraft bounced on touchdown, veered off the runway and struck a runway marker before passing through a hedge. While the aircraft was damaged, the pilot was uninjured.

The pilot considered that in planning his cross-country flight he had paid too much attention to communications and circuit preparations at the expense of giving due consideration to the possibility of varying weather conditions. He further considered that once underway, he missed several opportunities to revise his flight plan"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Propeller, fuselage, wings, landing-gear damaged". The damage sustained was prsumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CDSW was cancelled on 10 May 2019 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d9f3400e5274a5a148b4139/Ikarus_C42_FB80_G-CDSW_11-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000515730.html