ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230783
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 21 November 2019 |
Time: | 22:15 |
Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk II |
Owner/operator: | Canterbury Aero Club |
Registration: | ZK-SBK |
MSN: | 17275566 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake Ellesmere, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH) |
Destination airport: | Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the dry bed mud flats of Lake Ellesmere, Canterbury, South Island, during a night flying exercise.
The airplane was completely destroyed and the sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.
It was not possible to determine a conclusive cause of the accident. However fatigue, combined with visual and sensory illusions and low night flying time experience, were likely contributing factors in this accident.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/117621750/pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash-at-lake-ellesmere-canterbury https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/pilot-killed-in-canterbury-plane-crash https://www.odt.co.nz/star-news/star-christchurch/training-pilot-died-high-impact-plane-crash-lake-ellesmere-mudflats https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9447394 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Christchurch International 14Sep2015