Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N2876Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231101

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2019
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2876Q
MSN: 17259876
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Potts Camp, Benton County, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP)
Destination airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a flight at night when, about 20 minutes after departure, there was a total loss of engine power. He declared an emergency with air traffic control and was given radar vectors by the controller to a nearby airport, which was directly ahead of the airplane and 17 miles away. After the pilot established best glide speed and performed the emergency checklist, which included activating carburetor heat, the engine briefly restarted but lost total power a second time. The pilot then maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing on a highway. During touchdown, the airplane bounced, flipped over, and came to rest inverted, which resulted in the pilot's serious injuries and substantial damage to the airplane.
Postaccident examination of the engine and associated components revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; adequate fuel was onboard, and no contamination was discovered. The carburetor heat control was found in the ON position. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power. Although the pilot reported performing the emergency checklist, which included applying carburetor heat, it was applied sometime after the initial loss of power. The accumulation of ice in the carburetor was likely sufficient to prevent the continued operation of the engine. The loss of engine power may have been prevented had the pilot preemptively activated carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor icing and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA047

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2876Q

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2876Q

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 January 2013 N2876Q Private 0 Interstate I-40, 8 miles from Fayette County Airport - KFYE, Somervill non

Location