Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-MTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231286

Date:Sunday 8 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-MTR
MSN: 12097
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itakyry -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was found completely destroyed and had apparently crashed. The body of a brazilian pilot was found near the wreckage.

Sources:

https://www.ultimahora.com/hallan-helicoptero-destrozado-itakyry-n2859092.html
https://www.midiamax.com.br/policia/2019/brasileiro-e-encontrado-morto-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-no-paraguai
https://www.radioculturafoz.com.br/2019/12/10/paranaense-morre-em-queda-suspeita-de-helicoptero-na-regiao-de-ciudad-del-este/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/84595_1453423065.jpg (photo)