Incident Aerochute Industries Hummerchute G-CJTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231380

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2019
Time:18:28
Type:Aerochute Industries Hummerchute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CJTI
MSN: 472
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saxby Road, Freeby, near Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saxby Road, Freeby, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aerochute Industries Hummerchute, G-CJTI: Substantially damaged when Rolled to the left on takeoff, Saxby Road, Freeby, near Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, 18 September 2019. The official AAIB final report was published on 12 December 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot had obtained a National Private Pilot’s Licence for Powered Parachutes (NPPL(PP)) twelve months before the accident but had not flown since. The pilot was in the process of renewing the aircraft’s permit to fly which had expired in April 2019. The aircraft’s annual inspection had recently been completed and it now required a flight check.

Because of his inexperience he asked a more experienced pilot to complete the initial check flight, which was done just prior to the accident flight. With the initial check flight successfully completed the owner decided to take the aircraft on a short local flight. He was accompanied by another pilot who was experienced on powered parachutes.

The pilot completed the pre-flight checks and set the aircraft up in the centre of the field. Once he and his passenger were seated and secure he started the engine, which caused the canopy to lift off the ground. Having satisfied himself that the canopy was correctly inflated and directly overhead he applied full throttle. The pilot recalled that the aircraft took longer than he anticipated to lift off the ground. He remembered that it lifted off the ground towards the edge of the field and clearing the hedge, then made a sharp turn to the left and collided with bushes.

Both occupants were taken to hospital. The pilot had suffered two broken ribs and a broken sternum. The passenger suffered ten broken ribs and needed to stay in hospital for seven days."

AAIB Conclusion:
"The parachute canopy failed to inflate correctly during the takeoff roll, which caused the aircraft to roll to the left as it lifted off the ground. The pilot had obtained his pilot’s licence 12 months prior to the accident and had not flown since. It is likely that his lack of experience and recency contributed to him not seeing that the canopy had not inflated correctly during the takeoff roll."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to the trike’s metal frame"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/09/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5dcd4bcde5274a076734208b/Hummerchute_G-CJTI_12-19.pdf
2. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/passenger-broke-10-ribs-spent-3642372
3. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ .

Media:

Aerochute Industries Hummerchute G-CJTI (top right picture)