Accident CASA 1.131-E Series 2000 PH-MSV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231453

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131-E Series 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-MSV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport (EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly before the flight, the pilot carried out the pre-flight inspection in the hangar. After completing the pre-flight checks, he pushed the aircraft outside. To start the engine, he placed the main wheels of the aircraft in a small ditch, on the platform. The aircraft is not equipped with a handbrake and starter motor, so the propeller has to be turned manually to start the engine. The aircraft manual does not require a person to be in the cockpit at that moment.
When the pilot turned the propeller, and the engine started, it turned out that more than idle thrust was set, at which point the aircraft started moving unintentionally.
The pilot tried to stop the aircraft by holding a wingtip, but was unable to maintain his hold and tripped. After he let go of the aircraft, it spun about uncontrolledly on the taxiway, before coming to a halt on its nose. The pilot remained unharmed. The aircraft was damaged.
The incident occurred because no chocks were placed in front of the wheels. In addition, the throttle handle was not set to idle speed, as specified in the aircraft manual.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/16007/kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-3e-kwartaal-2019