Incident light aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231499

Date:Monday 16 December 2019
Time:
Type:light aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raleigh Executive Jetport (KTTA/TTA), Sanford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh Executive Jetport (KTTA/TTA)
Destination airport:Raleigh Executive Jetport (KTTA/TTA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control when the throttle got stuck during taxi maneuvers and it subsequently struck multiple parked airplanes at Raleigh Executive Jetport (KTTA/TTA), Sanford, North Carolina. The airplane was partially consumed by the post crash fire and the sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nc/charlotte/news/2019/12/16/plane-crashes-at-lee-county-airport
https://abc11.com/airplane-strikes-several-others-catches-fire-in-lee-county/5759808/

Media: