Fuel exhaustion Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N9566S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231552

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2019
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9566S
MSN: 377
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2134 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oktibbeha County, Starkville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vicksburg Airport, MS (VKS/KVKS)
Destination airport:Columbus-Golden Triangle Regional Airport, MS (GTR/KGTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight when, after 4.5 hrs of flight and about 15 miles short of the destination, the engine lost all power. He stated that the right fuel tank quantity gauge "slammed" to empty as he maneuvered for landing following the loss of engine power and the left tank gauge was between 1/8-tank and empty. The airplane impacted trees during the forced landing and both wings separated from the fuselage. No evidence of fuel was found at the accident site; however, the wreckage was disposed of before any additional examinations could be conducted.
The pilot stated that the airplane's fuel tanks were filled to capacity before departure, and that his preflight fuel planning indicated that he would reach the destination airport with about 1 hour of fuel remaining. During the flight, he made an unplanned stop at an intermediate airport after about 3 hours but opted not to add fuel based on his preflight planning and the fuel gauges, which indicated that the tanks were half full. The fuel planning figures provided by the pilot postaccident were consistent with the fuel planning data contained in the pilot's operating handbook for a more powerful engine. The combined or individual effects of headwind, inflight engine power settings, and the pilot's fuel mixture leaning practices on the actual fuel consumption of the accident flight could not be determined, thus it is not known why the airplane consumed significantly more fuel during the flight than the pilot planned, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. It is possible that the accident may have been prevented if the pilot had verified the amount of fuel onboard or added additional fuel during the intermediate stop.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision not to visually confirm the remaining fuel onboard during the intermediate stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA036

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9566S

Location