Fuel exhaustion Accident Pitts S-1C N113A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231595

Date:Thursday 19 December 2019
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113A
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near William L Whitehurst Field Airport (M08), Bolivar, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolivar, TN (M08)
Destination airport:Bolivar, TN (M08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane departed with 17.5 gallons of fuel and about 1 hour and 25 minutes after departure the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine using the boost pump to no avail. The pilot elected to make an off-airport landing to a road; during the landing the airplane landed hard and the left main landing gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the firewall. 
Both the wing fuel tanks were examined and no evidence of fuel remained in either tank. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported as a safety recommendation that more thoughtfully studying the fuel consumption "break in" period could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=113A

NTSB ERA20CA090

Location