Incident Latitude Engineering HQ-90B N450PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231597

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2019
Time:
Type:Latitude Engineering HQ-90B
Owner/operator:Johnson County, IA
Registration: N450PL
MSN: 015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Iowa City Airport, IA (IOW/KIOW)
Destination airport:Iowa City Airport, IA (IOW/KIOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Latitude HQ90B drone owned and operated by the University of Iowa’s Operator Performance Laboratory (OPL) crashed in the driveway of Johnson County property next to the Iowa City Airport.

Sources:

https://kwwl.com/2019/12/18/deputies-respond-to-unmanned-aerial-vehicle-crash-in-johnson-county/
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2019/12/latitude-engineering-hq-90b-n450pl.html