Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N601FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231611

Date:Saturday 21 December 2019
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:X-cell Aviation Flight Training Center LLC
Registration: N601FL
MSN: 28-7125475
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8403 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Destination airport:Evansville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying to an airport about 60 miles north of the departure airport. About 18 miles short of the destination airport, the pilot informed air traffic control (ATC) that he was returning to his departure airport and performed a 180° turn to the south. The pilot did not report any problems or concerns to ATC during the flight and he was cleared to land on runway 18 at the departure airport. Witnesses observed the airplane enter a right descending turn and impact a field about 2 miles north of the airport. No anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine during postaccident examination that would have resulted in a loss of aircraft control.
According to the autopsy of the pilot, the cause of death was multiple blunt force injuries; however, the autopsy was limited due to the injuries the pilot received. The pilot's medical records demonstrated the pilot had severe coronary disease than was not fully identified by the limited autopsy. The disease had progressed over the previous 20 years and placed the pilot at risk of sudden symptoms such as shortness of breath, chest pain, disturbances in heart rhythm causing palpitations and fainting. Heart rhythm problems leave no evidence at autopsy and even large heart attacks do not leave autopsy evidence if death occurs within about 3 hours. The absence of findings during the autopsy were not indicative that an acute cardiac event did not occur. Based on available evidence from the pilot's medical records, it was possible that the pilot had experienced a sudden incapacitation due to an acute cardiac event, which led to a loss of control of the airplane. However, this could not be definitively determined based on a lack of additional corroborating operational evidence.

Based on available evidence from the pilot's medical records, the most likely explanation for the accident is sudden incapacitation of the pilot due to an acute cardiac event, which led to a loss of control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20FA038

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: