Loss of control Accident Bell 407 N663SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231694

Date:Wednesday 25 December 2019
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Survival Flight Inc
Registration: N663SF
MSN: 53438
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2543 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce M250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headland Municipal Airport (0J6), AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Headland Municipal Airportm, AL (0J6)
Destination airport:Headland Municipal Airportm, AL (0J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight nurse and paramedic, the flight was normal until the helicopter suddenly rolled to the left as they approached the helipad during landing. The pilot made no attempt to correct the roll, and the helicopter rolled onto its side and the main rotors contacted the ground. The pilot was immediately observed to be unresponsive and not breathing, and the flight nurse and paramedic began CPR as quickly as they could extricate the pilot from the cockpit.
Autopsy of the pilot revealed severe coronary artery disease that placed him at significant increased risk for sudden death from an acute coronary event. Given the pilot's sudden inability to pilot the helicopter safely, the recognition by certified medical personnel that he was unresponsive and not breathing immediately following the accident, and the fact that he did not suffer enough blunt force trauma to have caused immediate cardiac arrest, it is most likely that the accident occurred because the pilot became incapacitated from an acute cardiac event.

Probable Cause: Pilot incapacitation by a sudden cardiac event related to severe coronary artery disease, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20FA056
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N663SF

Location

Media: