Accident Piper PA-28-140 C-FCBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23202

Date:Monday 2 August 2004
Time:02:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:L.D. Allan Enterprises Ltd
Registration: C-FCBX
MSN: 28-20451
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8 nm Southeast of Creelman, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weyburn, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:Creelman, Saskatchewan (CJE3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Piper PA-28-140, C-FCBX, crashed into a wheat field about 8 nautical miles south east of Creelman, Saskatchewan, while on final approach to the owner's farm strip. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 2004C1438
2. TSB Occurrence No:A04C0149
3. Lloyd's Casualty Week August 13 2004
4. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=17680&rfr=RchSimp.aspx