Incident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232081

Date:Monday 13 January 2020
Time:06:46 LT
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Poronui, near Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed near Taharua Road. Both occupants were injured, one (20) seriously, another was moderately.

Sources:

https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/407172/two-injured-after-helicopter-crashes-near-taupo
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/two-cheat-death-helicopter-crash-near-taupo
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/118741903/emergency-services-attending-helicopter-crash-near-taup