Incident Boeing 777-232ER N860DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232128

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2020
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-232ER
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N860DA
MSN: 29951/202
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight 89 departed from LAX heading for Shanghai on January 14, 2020. A few minutes into the flight the engine lost power and the aircraft prepared for an emergency landing at 7,400 ft when the plane circled for about 20-30 minutes before dumping fuel over a Los Angeles School Area causing 23 to go to hospital for injury via jet fuel. The 777 landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2020-01-14/plane-dumps-fuel-on-students-on-school-playground-en-route-to-lax-officials-say

https://twitter.com/ShorealoneFilms/status/1217171015966449666

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/jet-fuel-dump-california-schools-delta-air-lines-flight-89-emergency-landing-lax-today-2020-01-14-live-updates/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2020 N860DA Delta Airlines 0 Anchorage, Alaska non
Turbulence

Media: