Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark G-WPKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232180

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-WPKR
MSN: 2012
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tongwynlais, Caerphilly -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tongwynlais, Caerphilly
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Enstrom 280FX Shark, G-WPKR: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot landing site on approach and landed on fence, Tongwynlais, Caerphilly, 27 July 2019. The official AAIB report was published on 9 January 2020, and the following is the summary from it:

"While conducting a steep approach to a private landing site, the helicopter overshot the helipad, descending into an adjacent quarry. After hovering above the bottom of the quarry, the pilot attempted to climb out at full power, but during the climb ran out of power and the low rotor rpm warning activated. The helicopter narrowly managed to clear the lip of the quarry but landed on a fence and some ballast bags, sustaining extensive damage.

AAIB Conclusion
While attempting to recover from overshooting the landing site the helicopter encountered a low rotor rpm situation from which the pilot did not consider it possible to effect the necessary recovery actions. This accident demonstrates the importance of preparation for helicopter operations in to challenging or confined sites. It further highlights the importance of maintaining rotor rpm and proficiency at recognising and recovering from low rotor rpm conditions."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Lower fuselage, landing skids and tail rotor damaged". The damage sustained must have been substantial enough for the aircraft to be written off as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-WPKR was cancelled and the helicopter de-registered on 3 October 2019 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/07/44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5dfa45c4e5274a6702004770/Enstrom_280FX_Shark_G-WPKR__01-20.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1568631
4. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/987851/g-wpkr-private-enstrom-280fx-shark/

Media:

Enstrom 280FX Shark G-WPKR At Gloucestershire Airport 8 June 2017, 11:27 G-WPKR Enstrom Shark 280FX Helicopter (35968778511)