ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23229
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 8 May 2004 |
Time: | 21:57 UTC |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Springbank Aero Flight Training |
Registration: | C-GKDF |
MSN: | 28-5211 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | ca 26 NM SW of Springbank, Alberta -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Springbank (YBW) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Piper PA-28-180, C-GKDF, had departed Springbank, AB with two people on board, on a local training flight to the Spray Lakes area and return. The aircraft was found by SAR aircraft at 1930 at the 6,000 foot level in mountainous terrain along the Kananaskis River Valley. One person was fatally injured and the other received serious injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
2004C0724