Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232317

Date:Friday 11 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Garça Aviação Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PT-GYZ
MSN: 200474
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Granja Tucumã, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Granja Tucumã
Destination airport:Granja Tucumã
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the landing area for agricultural use at Granja Tucumã, located in the municipality of São Borja, RS, around 13h40min (UTC), in order to carry out a spray flight in soybean crops, with a pilot on board.
During the descent to the application, in an attempt to avoid a transmission line from the local electrical network, the pilot collided against a ditch of the crop, losing control of the aircraft, which hit the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA