Accident Farman ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232322

Date:Friday 21 July 1911
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Farman
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Étampes Airfield, Essonne 91 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Denise Moore was the first female aviator to die in an aircraft accident. She had been taking flying lessons at the Henri Farman Aviation School at Étampes, about 30 miles south of Paris in France.
She took off at 18:20 in Farman’s biplane, on her third flight of the day, and made two circuits of the field. On her third turn, the aircraft banked steeply and pitched downward. It crashed and Ms. Moore was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denise_Moore
http://www.corpusetampois.com/che-20-19110729abeille19110721moore.html
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/21-july-1911/