CFIT Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232369

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2020
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Air-Fribourg Services SA
Registration: HB-PMH
MSN: 2890112
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Châtel-St-Denis -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ecuvillens Airfield (LSGE)
Destination airport:Ecuvillens Airfield (LSGE)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 19:33, the Piper PA-28-181, registration HB-PMH, took off and turned left, heading northwest toward the first ESEVA planned waypoint. After this point, the pilot followed the flight plan towards NEMOS. This heading implied crossing the then active Payerne control zone and a prior authorization was required. This authorization, requested while the aircraft was already in the control zone at a cruising altitude of 6100 ft AMSL , was refused. The pilot was instructed to turn left immediately. He then left the Payerne control zone frequency but did not contact the Flight Information Centre (FIC) in Geneva (GVA). Shortly afterwards, the aircraft flew to the third planned waypoint, the Yverdon-les Bains airfield (LSGY), which it overflew at 19:50 and at an altitude of 6000 ft AMSL. The pilot followed the planned route and then started a slight descent towards the fourth waypoint VEROX and then towards the fifth waypoint, the Lausanne-La Blécherette aerodrome (LSGL), which he overflew at 19:56 at an altitude of 4080 ft AMSL.
Then, the pilot did not go, as planned, to the sixth planned waypoint SOSAL, but decided to fly along the north shore of Lake Geneva to Vevey. This route was slightly descending to reach 3800 ft AMSL in Vevey. At 20:02, after Vevey, the pilot took a northeast heading towards the seventh planned waypoint, the Gruyère airfield (LSGT). The A12 freeway towards Bulle was on his left and the aircraft maintained the altitude of 3800 ft AMSL with a constant ground speed of 120 kt. At 20:03, the plane hit a steep forest in the Pléiades region at the place called Les Corbassires, close to the La Châ ski lift, at the altitude of 3888 ft AMSL. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants died on impact. Trees were damaged and no fire broke out.

Cause:
The accident was caused by a controlled flight into the ground during night visual flight, as a result of maintaining a lower altitude than the terrain on the chosen route.
The investigation determined that the use of a tablet computer can lead to a loss of situational awareness which may have played a role in the occurrence and development of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20min.ch/ro/news/vaud/story/Deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-avion-a-St-Legier-17228714
https://www.24heures.ch/vaud-regions/deux-morts-accident-avion-stlegier/story/27644362
___________________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-pmh#239cfad2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HBPMH

Images:

Media: