Accident Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk 167832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232437

Date:Saturday 25 January 2020
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN), HSC-12
Registration: 167832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Philippine Sea, 180 km E of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Blue Ridge (LCC 19)
Destination airport:USS Blue Ridge (LCC 19)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk made an emergency ditching in the Philippine Sea, 170 kilometers east of Okinawa.
All five occupants were rescued by US Forces and Japan Air Self-Defense Force. No injuries were reported.

Two aircrew returned by U.S. Navy helicopter to USS Blue Ridge (LCC 19).
Three were transported by a Japanese helicopter to Naval Hospital Okinawa for evaluation.

The wreckage was recovered from a depth of 19,075 ft in March 2021.

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/pacific/five-crew-rescued-after-navy-helicopter-goes-down-in-philippine-sea-1.616209
https://news.usni.org/2020/01/25/navy-mh-60s-helicopter-crashes-in-the-philippine-sea-off-okinawa-crew-recovered
https://www.nippon.com/en/news/yjj2020012500524/u-s-military-chopper-lands-in-waters-off-okinawa.html
https://www.ajc.com/news/breaking-service-members-reportedly-rescued-after-emergency-helicopter-landing/dzvRstoLYW8gvqqG85faMK/
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20200125/k10012259011000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_007
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200125-00000064-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200125-00000102-kyodonews-soci
https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2020/01/25/all-crew-members-rescued/?utm_source=twitter.com&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=Socialflow+NAV
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200125-00010014-abema-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200125-00000043-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200125-00050239-yom-soci
https://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=111923&utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social&utm_content=100001111063524
https://www.navsea.navy.mil/Media/News/SavedNewsModule/Article/2545892/us-navy-recovers-mh-60s-helicopter-from-record-depth/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/88664_1511266511.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: Official U.S. Navy photo

Media: