Incident Hawker Audax Mk I K5241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2326

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K5241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5241 of 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off on 4/1/38 at RAF Sealand, Flintshire, on an unauthorised flight.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s