Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS Super Zodiac C-GNAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23262

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:20:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS Super Zodiac
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GNAD
MSN: DN6-1708
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:35NM au nord ouest de Québec (CYQB), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lac au Sable, Que
Destination airport:St-Lambert de Lauzon, Que
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built aircraft was conducting a flight in accordance with visual flight rules (VFR) between Lac au Sable, Que., and St-Lambert de Lauzon, Que., when the pilot reported having engine trouble (Lycoming O235). The emergency landing in a field near Saint-Ulbalde, Que., was rough and the aircraft caught fire. The pilot helped the passenger escape, but remained stuck in the cockpit, and died. The passenger received severe injuries. The aircraft was almost completely destroyed in the fire.

Sources:

CADORS 2005Q1080