Accident Rutan VariEze N914VE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23264

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2005
Time:21:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:
Registration: N914VE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lethbridge, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lethbridge
Destination airport:Airdrie
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 2133Z on July 20, N914VE, an amateur-built Varieze, departed from Runway 12 at Lethbridge en route to Airdrie. A short time later, the pilot reported a fire on board and he called 'MAYDAY' and was given his choice of runways to land at YQL. The aircraft crashed short of Runway 12 and burned on impact. Lethbridge Fire Department and the RCMP responded to the scene. The pilot was the only occupant and was fatally injured in the accident.

Sources:

2005C1594